Nintendo Australia Privacy Policy - Website

 

Nintendo Australia Pty Ltd ACN 060 566 083 (Nintendo) is committed to preserving and respecting the privacy of visitors to this website. 

Nintendo is not a party to an approved privacy code, but complies with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) in relation to the collection, use, security of and access to Personal Information. In this Policy, 'Personal Information' has the same meaning as in the Act.

There are no exemptions under the Act which apply to collection of Personal Information on this website.

This policy only relates to Personal Information collected on this website.

Please read this policy carefully before you use this website or provide any Personal Information.

What information is collected?

Nintendo will only collect Personal Information from our online visitors to the website for (1) contest registration; (2) newsletter registration; (3) surveys; (4) registration for games or special game-specific promotion participation; (5) and to enable you to join specific groups such as Club Nintendo. Personal Information collected may include your name, nickname, e-mail address, mobile phone number and birth date. We do not generally require this information to allow access to this website; however, there may be some areas of the site that you will not be able to access unless you register. For example, "Members Only" areas will require you to register before you can access them.

Nintendo also may collect demographic information from visitors, such as age, gender, geographic location, game genre interests, what platforms you own and stores you usually purchase Nintendo products from. This information helps us improve our online offerings and allows us to tailor information to your preferences.

Normally, Nintendo does not collect Sensitive Information (as defined in the Act). If Nintendo does collect Sensitive Information, it will only do so as specifically permitted by APP 3.3.

What happens to the Personal Information collected?

The Personal Information you provide will allow us to alert you to new products, features and enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests and events of interest. From time to time, Nintendo is approached by companies and organisations that provide products or services that we believe may be of interest to you, and we may send out notices on behalf of these companies. We see this as a value-added service helping you to find useful products or services. We strive to limit use of the information you provide to those offers that we think you would appreciate receiving.  You may opt out if you do not wish to receive such material.

We may use your Personal Information for internal demographic studies, so we can improve our websites and products to better meet our visitors' needs. In some cases, we may merge your Personal Information with data collected from other sources.

Nintendo occasionally uses outside agencies for market research, and may provide these companies with your Personal Information. These companies will be required to comply with Nintendo's privacy practices, the Act and the APP's in handling this information.

Nintendo may also disclose Personal Information to other organisations with which Nintendo has a business relationship (including other companies within the Nintendo Group where such organisations have agreed to treat the Personal Information in accordance with the Act and the APP's). 

Nintendo may disclose personal information to the overseas recipients including Nintendo Co. Ltd (Nintendo’s parent company located in Japan), Nintendo of America Inc. (an affiliated company located in the United States) and Nintendo of Europe GmbH (located in Germany).

Back to top

A special note about children 13 years old and under

Nintendo encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children. We urge parents to instruct their children to never give out their real names, addresses or phone numbers, without permission, when using the Internet. We recognise a special obligation to protect Personal Information obtained from young children. In order for children 13 years old and under to participate in online activities that require registration, we require prior permission from a parent or guardian.

Back to top

What about cookies?

Cookies are files downloaded to your computer to track website browsing behaviour.

This website may use cookies to keep track of your choices, or to keep track of the fact that you have signed in so you don't have to continually enter your username and password. Also, we use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest and for other purposes.

Back to top

Email correspondence to Nintendo

Nintendo may respond to e-mail correspondence if such correspondence includes a return e-mail address. It will retain your email address and other Personal Information contained in any email you send, for that purpose.

Back to top

Access to and correction of Personal Information

Nintendo will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information which Nintendo collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can obtain details of the Personal Information (such as contact details) that Nintendo hold about you by contacting the numbers below.  If you wish to access the information Nintendo holds about you, please send an email or write to our privacy compliance officer (see contact details below) and Nintendo will respond to you within 30 days.

You can also request that Nintendo correct or delete Personal Information which it holds about you and in some cases you may be able to change contact details yourself on the website.

You can also request details about the way in which Nintendo manages Personal Information.

Back to top

Safeguarding your Personal Information

Nintendo will take reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Personal Information which it collects. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials in hard copy.

Nintendo will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties to whom Nintendo transfers any Personal Information will provide sufficient protection of that Personal Information.

Back to top

Changes to this Policy

Nintendo reserves the right to make changes in or to update this Policy at any time to reflect changes in its business requirements, changes in the law or technological developments.

Back to top

 

Complaints and further information

If you have any complaints about Nintendo's privacy practices, would like further information or would like to Access to or Correction of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

Our Privacy Compliance Officer will review and investigate your complaint and communicate their findings and any proposed remedial action to you.

If you would like a copy of this policy, have any questions, complaints or comments regarding it, or wish to obtain access to or seek correction of your Personal Information, please contact Privacy Compliance Officer, Nintendo Australia, 804 Stud Road, Scoresby, Victoria, 3179, e:nintendoaustraliaprivacy@nal.nintendo.com.au

Back to top

 

Click here and sign up to our Newsletter to find out first about Nintendo news, competitions, upcoming events, releases and more! Sign up now to enter members only competitions and to recieve the latest news via newsletters.

Click here to sign up to Nintendo Members newsletter...

Check out the latest news, information, events, game releases and competitions from Nintendo Australia.

Click here for the latest news

Looking for your favourite game or new releases - search the Nintendo.com.au games section for the latest games on the Wii, Nintendo DS and Nintendo 3DS!

Click here for the latest news